L Visa

L-1 Intracompany Transferee

  • You may be eligible for an L-1 visa for “intracompany transferees” if you are an executive, manager, or a worker with specialized knowledge who has worked abroad for a qualifying organization for at least one year within the 3 years preceding the filing of your L-1 petition.

 

  • The organization must seek to transfer you to the United States to work  for a qualifying organization (including an affiliate, parent, subsidiary or branch of your foreign employer).

 

  • Initial period of stay in the United States: Up to 3 years (1 year for new office petitions).

  • Extensions possible in up to 2 year increments.

  • Maximum period of stay: 7 years for managers and executives; 5 years for specialized knowledge workers.

Understanding L-1 Requirements

  • The petitioning U.S. entity must have a qualifying relationship with your entity abroad.

 

  • Sufficient physical space must be secured for a new office.

 

  • A new office must be active and operating within one year after the L-1’s admission to the United States if requesting an extension of stay. 

 

  • After 1 year the new office must support a managerial or executive position if you are requesting an extension of stay in the L-1A classification. 

 

Requirement 1 :
The petitioning U.S. entity must have a qualifying relationship with your entity abroad.

  • How do I demonstrate that my new business in the United States has a qualifying relationship with a foreign company?

  • Articles of incorporation , Annual reports, contracts,  Corporate filings or other evidence

 

  • How do I demonstrate that I have worked the required amount of time abroad?

  • Pay stubs, Payroll records, Tax returns that show employment or Evidence of work product

 

  • How do I show that my overseas employment was in a qualifying capacity?

  • Organization charts, performance reviews, Organizational job descriptions, Resume or  other evidence

 

Requirement 2 :
Sufficient physical space must be secured for a new office.

  • How do I prove that the new U.S. office has sufficient space to do business?

  • Signed lease agreement

  • Mortgages or other proof or real estate purchase

  • Business plan

  • Marketing materials

  • Other descriptions of the business connecting the  activity of the business with the space acquired

Requirement 3:
A new office must be active and operating within one year after the L-1’s admission to the United States if requesting an extension of stay. 
 

Requirement 4:
After 1 year the new office must support a managerial or executive position if you are requesting an extension of stay in the L-1A classification. 

 

Involved factors:

  • Purchase orders, contracts or other evidence of commercial activity

  • Payroll records for employees hired

  • Bank statements

  • Financial reporting documents showing monthly income

  • Continued venture capital or other third party investment contribution based on achieved milestones

  • Media coverage of the business

  • Position descriptions providing the roles and responsibilities of all current employees, or other evidence which clearly demonstrates how the manager or executive is relieved of non-qualifying duties.

jialawgroupwebpayment.png

E-Verify® is a registered trademark of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security

LOCATIONS

New York Financial District Headquarters

225 Broadway 17th fl

New York, NY 10007

347 - 897 - 6199

Irvine Office

8 Corporate Park, Ste 300

Irvine, CA 92606

949 - 430 - 6329

New York Chinatown Office

7 Chatham Square, Ste 609

New York, NY 10038

646 - 495 - 0654

New York Flushing Office

136-68 Roosevelt Avenue, Ste 902 Flushing, NY 11354

646 - 500 - 8668

SOCIAL

instagram-01.png
linkedin-01.png
facebook-logo-01.png
youtube-01.png
wechat-01.png
weibo-social-logo-01.png

Pursuant to the amendments to the New York Rules of Professional Conduct governing attorney advertising in New York, this website may constitute advertising. Viewers of this website are advised that: Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome. Attorney Advertising © 2019 Jia Law Group P.C. All Rights Reserved.

Icons made by Freepik from www.flaticon.com